Rise.CX's Privacy Policy

Effective date: September 9, 2019

 

Rise.CX (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates the http://www.rise.cx website (the “Service”).

 

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use our Service and the choices you have associated with that data.

 

Rise.CX is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

 

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

 

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

 
What is Personal Information?

 

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include account details such as: names, email addresses, and phone numbers.

How do we collect Personal Information?

 

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website http://www.rise.cx, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties. We do not guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

 
Why do we collect Personal Information?

 

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. Where we have your explicit consent to do so (if required), we will email you announcements, educational materials or information about upcoming news/events. In accordance with applicable law, we give you the choice to opt out of receiving these materials or require you to explicitly opt in to receive these materials.

 

We may need to notify you (or we may choose to inform you) when we make updates to our terms or policies or make changes to our services. We will use your name and email address to send these administrative notices to you, which due to their nature are treated differently from marketing communications from which you can opt out.

 

We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure.

 

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

 

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

 

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained

  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose

  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

 
Third Parties

 

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

 
Disclosure of Personal Information

 

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and

  • Where required or authorised by law.

 
Security of Personal Information

 

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

 

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

 
Access to your Personal Information

 

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Rise.CX will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

 

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your

 

Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

 
Privacy Regulations in Other Countries

 

Rise.CX acknowledges privacy guidelines and regulations from other countries including the GDRP (General Data Protection Regulation) applicable to citizens of the European Economic Area and CCPA (California Consumer Privacy Act) applicable to residents within California USA.

 

Rise.CX does not knowingly collect nor store PII about citizens in the EEA or residents in California USA. When working with organisations that do operate within these geographies, Rise.CX will completely support any and all necessary steps to ensure compliance with the GDPR and CCPA as applicable.

 
Policy Updates

 

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website at https://rise.cx/privacy-policy

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

 

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at: admin@rise.cx

Say 'Hello'

hello@rise.cx

101 Collins St, Melbourne VIC 3000

+61 3 8680 2303 

Follow Us

  • LinkedIn
  • Facebook
  • YouTube